NY 852313
May 23 1990

CLA-2-31:S:N:N1:236 852313

Mr. J. Johnstone-Paterson
Johnstone-Paterson
603-1952 Comox Street
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V6G 1R5

RE: The tariff classification of "Cofuna" - Organic Fertilizer from France.

Dear Mr. Paterson:

In your letter dated May 1, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a humus, organic fertilizer containing seeded bacteria. It is derived from the fermentation of organic vegetable matter and contains the elements: Nitrogen, Phosphorous, Potassium and Calcium.

The applicable subheading for the organic fertilizer will be 3101.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for animal or vegetable fertilizer, whether or not mixed together or chemically treated; fertilizer produced by the mixing or chemical treatment of animal or vegetable products. When the fertilizer is packaged in containers not exceeding 10 kilograms, HTS 3105.10.0000 would be applicable. It will be free of duty in either case.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport